Blue Jays are among some of the most recognized backyard birds in North America. Keep reading for 22 fun facts about Blue Jays! Blue Jays typically live on the edge of forests, and they enjoy acorns tremendously, among other seeds and nuts. They are found near oak trees a lot because of their interest in eating the acorns. Blue Jays are identifiable by the crest on their heads and their blue, white, and black plumage. The dark pigment in their feathers is melanin.
Do Blue Jays Migrate? The Truth
Blue Jay - eBird
Don't let their beauty or fact that they have a baseball team named after them deter you from thinking blue jay birds aren't a bunch of airborne jerks. They may be protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act , but sometimes it seems other birds are the ones who need protection from mean blue jays. Dive bombing, stealing food, and even eating their victims babies are just a few of the intimidation tactics from the spooky smart blue jays. Blue jays can be found east of the Rocky Mountains throughout North America and have commonly been spotted living near cities. They are related to crows and ravens and other genius corvid birds who have amazing intelligence and abilities. Blue jays may not hold court like crows , but they can mimic the cries of hawks, use tools, and work together in groups.
Anastasia, independent. Age: 31. Services: Romantic dinner dates, GFE erotic companionship, GFE,sensual whole body massages and more.(owo, 69, ..), Duo ,Classic sex -Classic massage -Erotic massage -Relaxing message Cum on chest/breast -Cunnilingus -69 sex position -Golden shower (out) вЂ¦ more Romantic dinner dates, GFE erotic companionship, GFE,sensual whole body massages and more.(owo, 69, ..), Duo ,Classic sex,-Classic massage,-Erotic massage,-Relaxing message,Cum on chest/breast,-Cunnilingus,-69 sex position,-Golden shower (out),-Girlfriend experience.
22 Fun Facts About Blue Jays
Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate Backyard Birding Blog earns from qualifying purchases made via links on our website. The blue jay is a medium-sized bird with a long tail. As their name suggests, they are bright blue on the upper body with black, blue and white bands on their tail and wings. The breast is white and the face and neck are also white with a black band, or bridle, around them.
Forages in trees and shrubs and on ground. Comes to feeders for seeds or suet. Pounds on hard nuts or seeds with bill to break them open. Will harvest acorns and store them in holes in ground.